Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC
+

2007 Okanagan Zone Festival

May 13th – May 19th, 2007
Powerhouse Theatre
Vernon, BC

Hosted by: Powerhouse Theatrical Society
Festival Chairs: Hélène Clark & Lorraine Allum

Each evening’s performance includes a brief public adjudication.
Adjudicator for the week: Jeff Hyslop

Line-up of Plays

DATE PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY
Sunday, May 13 “You Can’t Take It With You” by Moss Hart & George S. Kaufmanr Powerhouse Theatrical Society, Vernon
Monday, May 14 “Autobahn” by Neil Labute Asparagus Community Theatre, Armstrong
Tuesday, May 15 Talking With” by Jane Martin Kamloops Players
Wednesday, May 16 “The Memory of Water” by Shelagh Stephenson Theatre Kelowna Society
Thursday, May 17 “Death and the Maiden” by Ariel Dorfman Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm
Friday, May 18 ” ‘night Mother” by Marsha Norman
“The Actor’s Nightmare” by Christopher Durang
(2 one-acts)
Penticton Chamber Players
Saturday, May 19 Awards Banquet & Dance
6:00 pm at the Schubert Centre

Awards Night Results

Best Production: The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Cast & crew of The Memory of Water with adjudicator, Jeff Hyslop

Best Director: Don Keith, The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Actress: Tracy Ross,The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Actor: Dave Sayer, You Can’t Take It With You, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Supporting Actress: Debby Helf, The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Supporting Actor: Don Plant, The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Ensemble: Powerhouse Theatre You Can’t Take It With YouPowerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Newcomer: Justine Westby, You Can’t Take It With YouPowerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Set: Doug Huggins,  You Can’t Take It With You, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Sound: Riley Rempel, Death And The Maiden, Shuswap Theatre

Best Costumes: Louise Sjoquist, The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Lighting Design: Darrell Moore, The Memory of Water, Theatre Kelowna

Best Backstage Cooperation: Asparagus Theatre, Autobahn, Asparagus Community Theatre
Presented by Festival Stage Manager, Willem Roell

Adjudicator’s Merit Awards

Best Sustained Monologue – Lori Dewart, Kamloops Players

Best Actor Monologue – Lindsay Grout, Asparagus Theatre

Best Morning Workshop – Shuswap Theatre Death and the Maiden

The Ozzie Award for outstanding contribution to the Zone went to Sharon and Eugene Leveque.

The Okanagan Zone Stephen Heal Memorial Scholarship was not presented this year.

A slide show of the recent Okanagan Zone Festival was presented at our Awards Night Banquet on May 19. The slideshow is available here available for download.

It is a Windows Media file, playable with Windows Media Player on a PC, and QuickTIme on a Mac. The file is 68 MB and make take 2 – 10 minutes to download, depending on your connection.

Back to top