Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC
+

2009 Okanagan Zone Festival

May 13th – 23rd, 2009
Centre Stage Theatre
Summerland, BC

Hosted by: Summerland Singers and Players
Festival Co-Chairs: Ross Arnot
Ed Schneider
Adjudicator: Garry Davey

Zone Festivals are held in each of Theatre BC’s Zones throughout the spring, leading to the annual provincial MAINSTAGE theatre festival. Productions from each Zone Festival will participate as a “Best Production” or “Workshop Play” at Theatre BC’s Mainstage.

Festival Results

Congratulations… Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong
Spoon River Anthology representing the Okanagan Zone at Mainstage Festival in Maple Ridge, July 3 – 11.

Wilson Riley Award (Best Newcomer): Wayne Pehowich – Kamloops Payers (Over the River and Through the Woods)

Best Ensemble: Shuswap Theatre of Salmon Arm (Emily)

Best Backstage: Powerhouse Theatrical Society of Vernon (The Loves of Cass McGuire)

Best Props: Shared Award: Helen Birdsall – Kamloops Players (Over the River and Through the Woods) and Bill Haidei – Theatre Kelowna Society (Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet))

Best Lighting: Paul Kirkwood Hackett – Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong (Spoon River Anthology)

Best Sound: Monty Hughes – Powerhouse Theatrical Society of Vernon (The Loves of Cass McGuire)

Best Costumes: Shared Award: Beth Bennett and Louise Everest – Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong (Spoon River Anthology) and Louise Sjoquist – Theatre Kelowna Society (Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet))

Best Set Design: Brian Haigh – Theatre Kelowna Society (Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet))

Best Supporting Actress: Lori Dewart – Kamloops Players (Over the River and Through the Woods)

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Faliszewski – Kamloops Players (Over the River and Through the Woods)

Best Actress: Mandy Penner – Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong (Spoon River Anthology)

Best Actor: George Young – Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong (Spoon River Anthology)

Best Director: Margaret Gobie – Theatre Kelowna Society (Good Night Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet))

Best Production: Asparagus Community Theatre of Armstrong (Spoon River Anthology)

Back to top

Leave a Reply