Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC
+

2010 Okanagan Zone Festival

May 15th – 22nd, 2010
Shuswap Theatre
Salmon Arm, BC

Hosted by: Shuswap Theatre
Festival Chair: Cilla Budda 250-832-6805
Adjudicator: Andrew McElroy

Zone Festivals are held in each of Theatre BC’s Zones throughout the spring, leading to the annual provincial MAINSTAGE theatre festival. Productions from each Zone Festival will participate as a “Best Production” or “Workshop Play” at Theatre BC’s Mainstage.

2010 Festival Results

Congratulations to Powerhouse Theatre of Vernon
The Monument representing the Okanagan Zone at Mainstage Festival in Kamloops, July 2010

Wilson Riley Award (Best Newcomer): Leanne Fisher – Kamloops Payers (Laundry and Bourbon)

Best Ensemble: Asparagus Theatre, Armstrong (Office Hours)

Best Backstage: Kamloops Players (Laundry and Bourbon)

Best Props: John Schreiber – Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (The Fighting Days)

Best Lighting: Alf Bennett – Asparagus Community Theatre, Armstrong (Office Hours)

Best Sound: Jordan Donatelli – Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (The Fighting Days)

Best Costumes: Donna Good – Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (The Fighting Days)

Best Set Design: Eugene Leveque – Powerhouse Theatre, Vernon (The Monument)

Best Supporting Actress: Debbie Helf – Theatre Kelowna Society (Distracted)

Best Supporting Actor: Lindsay Grout – Asparagus Community Theatre, Armstrong (Office Hours)

Best Actress: Donna Lynch – Penticton Chamber (Tartuffe)

Best Actor: Brennan Cunliffe- Powerhouse Theatre, Vernon (The Monument)

Best Director: Josephine Patterson – Penticton Chamber (Tartuffe)

Best Production: The Monument – Powerhouse Theatre, Vernon

Adjudicator’s Merit Awards:

  • Linda Beaven – Theatre Kelowna Society (Distracted)
  • Sahron Huuha – Kamloops Players (Laundry and Bourbon)
  • Kate Garrett – Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (The Fighting Days)

Ozzie Award: Willem Roell – Powerhouse Theatre, Vernon

Steve Hill Memorial Scholarship: Kate Delorme – Theatre Kelowna Society

Back to top