Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC
+

2011 Okanagan Zone Festival

May 23rd – 27th, 2011
Mary Irwin Theatre, Rotary Centre for the Arts
Kelowna, BC

Hosted by: Theatre Kelowna Society
Festival Chair: Wayne Bridges and Aletha Currie
Adjudicator: Keith Digby

Zone Festivals are held in each of Theatre BC’s Zones throughout the spring, leading to the annual provincial MAINSTAGE theatre festival. Productions from each Zone Festival will participate as a “Best Production” or “Workshop Play” at Theatre BC’s Mainstage.

2011 Festival Results

Congratulations to Theatre Kelowna Society
The Duck Variations, winner of Best Production, representing the  Okanagan Zone at the Mainstage Festival.

Wilson Riley Award (Best Newcomer): Ruth Roe – Kamloops Players (Fawlty Towers)

Best Ensemble: Kamloops Players (Fawlty Towers)

Best Back Stage: Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (Heartbreak House)

Best Set Decor/Props: Diane Fettig – Theatre Kelowna Society (The Sins of the Mother)

Best Lighting: Brian Haigh & Jordan Davies – Theatre Kelowna Society, (The Sins of the Mother)

Best Sound: Kim MacMillan- Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (Heartbreak House)

Best Costumes: Cilla Budda & Donna Good -Shuswap Theatre, Salmon Arm (Heartbreak House)

Best Set Design: Brian Haigh – Theatre Kelowna Society (The Sins of the Mother)

Best Supporting Actress: Dorothy Dalba – Theatre Kelowna Society (The Sins of the Mother)

Best Supporting Actor: Zyan Panagopoulos-Powerhouse Theatre Vernon, (Rabbit Hole)

Best Actress: Julia Body – Shuswap Theatre Salmon Arm (Heartbreak House)

Best Actor: Jeff Samin & Roger Ward – Theatre Kelowna Society (The Duck Variations)

Best Director: Tracy Ross – Bumbershoot Theatre, Kelowna (Bag Dancing)

Best Production: The Duck Variations – Theatre Kelowna Society

Adjudicator’s Merit Awards: Greg Dueck- Kamloops Players (Fawlty Towers)

Ozzie Award: James Bowlby- Shuswap Theatre Salmon Arm

Steve Heal Memorial Scholarship: Desiree Roy – Shuswap Theatre Salmon Arm

Back to top

Leave a Reply