Next event in:

  • 00 DAYS
  • 00 HR
  • 00 MIN
  • 00 SEC
+

2016 Okanagan Zone Festival

May 21st – 28th, 2016
Frank Venables Theatre
Oliver, BC

Hosted by South Okanagan Amateur Players Society

 

2016 Okanagan Zone Awards – Winners and Sponsors

Okanagan Zone Steve Heal Memorial Scholarship
2015 Recipient – Joy Peters (Shuswap Theatre)

Ozzie Award
Sponsored by Theatre BC – Okanagan Zone
– No Recipient

Best Backstage Co-operation
Sponsored by Willem Roell
– The Crew – I Had a Job I Liked. Once., Shuswap Theatre

Adjudicator’s Merit Award
For technical innovation for animation sequences
– Cheree Lang – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Adjudicator’s Merit Award
For team building, mentoring and community engagement
– Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Newcomer
Sponsored by Dick Clements
– Jo Dixon as Billie – Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Ensemble
Sponsored by Bumbershoot Theatre
– The Entire Cast & Crew – Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Set Décor
Sponsored by Powerhouse Theatrical Society
– Bruce Turnbull & Team – The Maids, Asparagus Community Theatre

Best Props
Sponsored by Theatre Kelowna Society
– Janice & Terry Goodman – Sleeping Indoors, South Okanagan Amateur Players

Best Costume Design
Sponsored by Penticton Chamber Theatre
– Rhonda Nicholas – Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Honorable Mention for Costume Design
– Bernice Myllyniemi – Sleeping Indoors, South Okanagan Amateur Players

Best Sound Design
Sponsored by Barbara Keith
– Goran Sukunda – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Light Design
Sponsored by Maureen Ruscheinsky of Sutton Group Lakefront Realty, Vernon
– Vanessa J. Lomas – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Set Design
Sponsored by Summerland Singers and Players
– Eugene Leveque & Team – Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Supporting Actress
Sponsored by Joyce Elderton
– Heather Anderson as Izzy – Rabbit Hole, The Crimson Tine Players

Best Supporting Actor
Sponsored by South Okanagan Amateur Players
– Chris Froese as Tupolski – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Actress
Sponsored by Ruhland Design & Construction 
– Tanya Laing Gahr as Karen – Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Actor
Sponsored by Shuswap Theatre
– Peter MacLeod as Katurian – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Director
Sponsored by Asparagus Community Theatre
– Rob Mason-Brown – The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

Best Runner Up Production
Sponsored by Century 21 Amos Realty, Oliver
– Unnecessary Farce, Powerhouse Theatrical Society

Best Production – Okanagan Zone Allum Cup
Sponsored by Theatre BC – Okanagan Zone
– The Pillowman, Fred Skeleton Theatre Company

 


Zone Festivals are held in each of Theatre BC’s Zones throughout the spring, leading to the annual provincial MAINSTAGE theatre festival. Productions from each Zone Festival will participate as a “Best Production” or “Workshop Play” at Theatre BC’s Mainstage.

MAINSTAGE 2016 will held in Chilliwack BC July 2nd to July 9th 2016
Visit TheatreBC’s Mainstage website for more information.

Back to top

Leave a Reply